Literature in the Expanded Field

International conference on avant-garde poetry and experimental literature
  1. FRIDAY MAY 6
  2. SATURDAY MAY 7
  3. SUNDAY MAY 8

Take also here presentation below as PDF

FRIDAY MAY 6

9.00-10.30: Textual Transformations. The challenges of literature today: Revolution, evolution or deconstruction of the literary traditions?

  • Amanda Egebo “What is a text? -  Towards new theories of narratological understanding.” 
  • Marie Louise Poulsen “Novel transformations. A historical approach to the possibilities of  the novel genre in the digital.”
  • Charlotte Kirketerp “From author to writer - destructive stategies”
  • Jenny Johannessen “Reading the reader reading the text: Exploring the role of the reader in the transitional phase from print to digital text.”

     
10.30-10.45: BREAK

10.45-11.15: Readings by Daniel Dalgaard, Hanne Viemose.

11.20-12.50 When Literature and Image Meet

  • Mikkel Damkjær Paaske ”Judging a Book by its Cover.”
  • Shekufe Tadayoni Heiberg ” Pattern Poetry.”
  • Marie Nedergaard-Larsen ”Textual and Visual Interplay in Children’s Picture Books.” 
  • Charlotte Sørup Lorenzen ”Picture Books and Avant-Garde.”     ,


12.50-13.45 LUNCH

13.45-15.25 Sound Literature and Orality

  • Ditte Pradsgaard Holm  “Tactility as Poetic Meaning?”
  • Jane Rud Pedersen “Orality in Hans Sydow’s Sagnsymfoni [Symphony of Myths].”
  • Alexander Vesterlund “The Poetics of Orality in “Vi sidder bare her [We're just sitting here]”.”

 
15.30-16.00: Readings by Bjørn Rasmussen, Ursula Scavenius.



SATURDAY  MAY 7

9.00-10.30 Reaching out Democratic (im)possibilties of literature in the expanded field

  • Naja Kirstine Kjærgård Laursen “ Word on the street.”
  • Ulla Ewald Stigel “The performed word in the local village hall – touring the “rotten banana” with Per Højholt and Gitte.” 
  • Ragnild Lome “Literary expressions on Faceook.”
  • Anna Eistrup “ Reflections on Linguistic Consequences of an Expanded notion of Literature in the Light of  Cultural Politics.”

10.30-10.45  BREAK

10.50-12.30 From the Original Author to the Programmed Machine

  • Niels Udby Sørensen “The Restrictive Demands of Originality.”
  • Lærke Rydal Jørgensen ”The Art of Borrowing or the Crime of Stealing.”
  • Peter Eske Vinum ”Postproduction, Uncreative writing, and the Conceptual Author.”
  • Nicolai Koch, ”Conceptual Writing.”


12.30-13.30  LUNCH

13:35-13.45   Welcome and introduction/ Tania Ørum
13.45-14.15   Charles Lock ”Anne Blonstein: words and letters / the measure of space.”
14.15-14.45   Tania Ørum ”Danish Writers in the Expanded Field”

14.45-15.15  BREAK

15.15-16.15  Charles Bernstein, "The Present of the Word"

READINGS, Gyldendal
19.30- 22:00
Velkomst v/ Tania Ørum

  • Christian Bök     
  • Ursula Andkjær Olsen
  • Lars Skinnebach
  • Anne Blonstein

PAUSE

  • Charles Bernstein
  • Cia Rinne
  • Caroline Bergvall


SUNDAY MAY 8

12:00-12.05

  • Welcome and introduction/ Tania Ørum

12.10-12.40

  • Martin Glaz Serup "Documentary and pseudo-documentary in  contemporary postproductive witness literature"

12.40-13.10

  • Marianne Ping Huang Radiophonic space/place in print/voice on Charles Bernstein's "I'm speaking to you from Princetown, Massachusetts" and Pia Juul's Radioteatret (2010)

13.10-13.30

  • Martin Larsen "Zoom into the Butterfly Valley – Notes on the Sigma field".


13.30-14.00  BREAK

14.00-15.00

  • Caroline Bergvall "G/hosting practices: excavations, encounters, the role of writing today"

15.00-16.00

  • Christian Bök "The Xenotext" presentation of ongoing work with genetically engineered poem